Town Challenge Series

The Town Challenge Series presented by Pabst Blue Ribbon is a weekly ski and snowboard gate race series where racers compete to earn points throughtout the whole race series. Races are run on Thursdays from 11:00am to 2:00pm on Downtown. Registration is compeleted at the race shack at the top of Downtown. The better of two runs will determine how many points earned and your standings through the series. There is no additional charge for this activity but you must have a season pass or a lift ticket for the day of the event.

2018 Race Schedule

Week 1: January 11th
Week 2: January 18th
Week 3: January 25th
Week 4: February 8th
Week 5: February 15th
Week 6: February 22nd
Week 7: March 1st
Week 8: March 8th

Weekly Results Party

Join us each race week at The Grill at the Lift House for the results party at 5:30pm. Pabst Blue Ribbon has each competitor's first two beers covered with your beer tickets earned from racing. All other or additional beverages will be your responsibility.

Race Divisions

Each division includes separate Men and Women categories.

Ski
  • Under 21
  • 21-34
  • 35-49
  • 50-64
  • 65 & Over
Snowboard
  • Under 21
  • 21-29
  • 30-49
  • 50-64
  • 65 & Over

Town Challenge Series Results

Ski
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st  Ethan Leach - 00:41.150 Chase Kiker - 00:35.520 
2nd  Dylan Sim - 00:46.130 Haley Hibbets - 01:21.880
3rd Wheeler Leach - 00:46.260  Martha Coates - 02:03.840
21-34
Place Men Women
1st Linton Judycki - 00:32.150 Macy Brooks - 00:47.060
2nd Dallas Kiker - 00:35.930 Emily Voges - 00:47.580
3rd Ross Morgan - 00:37.300  Laura Fisher - 00:51.650
35-49
Place Men Women
1st Eddie Wilson - 00:37.200 -
2nd Kris McKenney - 00:40.750 -
3rd Kai Dunbar - 00:41.300 -
50-64
Place Men Women
1st Walt Foley - 00:35.540 -
2nd Michael Calhoun - 00:39.200 -
3rd Frank Venaglia - 00:40.930  -
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st Don Woolsey - 00:49.370 Lynn Nolen - 00:46.580 
2nd Chuck Loftin - 00:52.910 Donna Woolsey - 00:56.100
3rd -  -
Snowboard
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st Austin Armentrout - 00:51.780 Maya MacDonald - 00:56.710
2nd Nicholas Baca - 01:39.130 Haddie Rychlik - 01:29.850
3rd Tanner Giarrizzo - 01:47.700 Alayna Carter - 02:36.060
21-29
Place Men Women
1st Tom Yates - 00:44.320 Macy Brooks - 00:59.040
2nd Kyle Vaughn - 00:44.720  Hailey Clark - 01:02.630
3rd Mossy Moss - 00:46.310 Marina B - 01:08.190
30-49
Place Men Women
1st Adam Duran - 00:54.750 -
2nd - -
3rd - -
50-64
Place Men Women
1st Frank Venaglia - 00:55.050 -
2nd - -
3rd - -
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st - -
2nd - -
3rd - -
Ski
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-34
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
35-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Snowboard
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-29
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
30-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Ski
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-34
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
35-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Snowboard
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-29
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
30-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Ski
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-34
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
35-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Snowboard
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-29
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
30-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Ski
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-34
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
35-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Snowboard
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-29
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
30-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Ski
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-34
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
35-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Snowboard
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-29
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
30-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Ski
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-34
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
35-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Snowboard
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-29
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
30-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Ski
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-34
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
35-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
Snowboard
Under 21
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
21-29
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
30-49
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
50-64
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd    
65 & Over
Place Men Women
1st    
2nd    
3rd